Notice to CFBT Card Holders - Target Breach

 

January 14, 2014

Visa is working diligently to compile all the affected cards in the Target breach. If you have not received a letter from CFBK and you used your card during the timeframe of 11/27/13 thru 12/15/13 then you need to order a new card and close your compromised card. It is very important that you be proactive with this massive breach to get ahead of the fraudsters and order a new card at your earliest convenience. Please monitor your account on our online banking, mobile banking and phone bank and report any unauthorized activity to us.

Target recently announced that data belonging to up to 70 million individuals has been stolen. The additional data stolen included names, mailing addresses, phone numbers and email addresses. The stolen information associated with the credit and debit card accounts include customers’ card numbers, expirations dates, debit-card PINs and the embedded code on the magnetic strip on the back of the cards. If you used your PIN during the timeframe mentioned above and you are still using your compromised card we suggest that you change your PIN at your earliest convenience.

Please be aware of scams you may receive via email, phone calls or texts due to the additional information stolen. Never give out sensitive information, such as social security number, driver’s license, credit card information, or bank account information. If you do receive an email, phone call or text you can report the email or number to the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) The FTC is available at www.ftc.gov or 888-382-1222.

Target is offering one year of free credit monitoring and identity theft protection to all Target guests who shopped U.S. stores, to provide an added safeguard following the recent data breach. Visit Target’s website for more information.

 

January 6, 2014

Due to the large Target compromise we are unable to reissue your card as recently stated on our website. Letters will be mailed this week to the affected cardholders. If you used your Community First Visa Debit card at Target on November 27, 2013 thru December 15, 2013 you have been affected by this breach. Please come in to any branch that is convenient for you to order your new debit card as soon as possible. We ask that you check your account and notify us immediately if you have any unauthorized activity. You may sign up for mobile banking and online banking to view your activity.
Your affected card will be deactivated on Tuesday, February 18, 2014.

 

December 31, 2013

Important Update: Fraudulent transactions are hitting some of the affected compromised cards. Our fraud tracking system has a closer watch on the affected cards and your card may be denied, please monitor your account and notify us immediately at 1-888-616-6440 or 931-380-2265 if you notice any unusual activity. If you used your card at Target within the dates of November 27th thru December 15th we are in the process of replacing the compromised cards. You should be receiving the replacement card within the next two weeks.

 

 

December 23, 2013

On December 19, 2013, the retail merchant Target acknowledged that unauthorized access to its network had occurred which may have compromised customer debit or credit card information. The compromise occurred from November 27 thru December 15 of 2013. According to current information, the compromise did not impact online purchases.

 


Community First Bank has fraud monitoring tools in place to help protect you from fraud. However, we also encourage you to monitor your accounts in Online Banking, Mobile Banking and to review your periodic statements carefully.

 


You do not need to call us at this time. We will notify you in writing and reissue your card when we determine the cards that have been affected.

 


Notify us at 931-380-2265 or 888-616-6440 if you notice any unauthorized activity on your account.